Botanical Name: Mangifera indica
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
Refinement Status: Refined
Ingredients: Mango Butter
Mango butter is expeller-pressed from the mango seeds. It's a great source of essential fatty acids and has natural emollient properties.
Soften and moisturize rough and dry skin.
Ideal in formulations for body butter, lotions, creams, balms, soaps, and hair care products.
Haircare products: 2-5%
Lotions and creams: 5-20%
Benefits of using mango butter:
Reduce Scars - Rub some butter onto your stretch marks or other unsightly marks, and your skin will heal up fast.
Treats eczema and psoriasis - mix mango butter with coconut oil to create a soft cream that can be applied directly at the source.
Moisturizes hair - keep your hair well hydrated with a mango seed butter, use it as a conditioner while showering.
Ideal for soap making - helps to produce hard bars that last through dozens of uses while still providing a rich conditioning lather.
Sunburn - you can make a cooling cream with 2 tbsp of mango butter, 2 tbsp aloe vera gel and 3 drops of peppermint essential oil. Whip the ingredients together with a hand mixer and lightly smear on your damaged skin to find relief.
Store in a cool, dark place in the original container.
US FREE SHIPPING
*Orders are usually processed and shipped the same day if ordered before 12:00 PM CDT via USPS.